Skip to content

IBPS Recruitment 2022 for 6430+ Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (PO/MT)

Latest IBPS Recruitment 2022 in India with latest IBPS recruitment notifications, exams, application forms and eligibility criteria. In addition to IBPS recruitment in India, you can also get alerts for latest IBPS exams, admit card, syllabus and results. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection announces bank exams and vacancies for various public and private sectors, regional rural banks, and foreign banks across major cities in India. In addition to banks, it also serves other financial institutions, including co-operative banks, insurance companies, academic institutions, and both private- and state-owned companies. Hundreds of thousands aspirants apply to thousands of vacancies each year in various bank, insurance and finance institutes through IBPS. These vacancies are usually spread across India in all major cities and districts.

IBPS Recruitment 2022 Notifications @ ibpsonline.ibps.in

Latest IBPS Recruitment Notifications (By Date)

Latest notifications for IBPS recruitment in India this year during 2022 updated by date are listed here. You can subscribe to IBPS career alerts by subscribing to Email Alerts, browser notifications or social media (Facebook, twitter etc) to get notified.

IBPS Recruitment 2022 for 6430+ Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (PO/MT) | Last Date: 22nd August 2022

IBPS PO / MT Recruitment 2022: The Institute of Banking and Personal Selection (IBPS) has released latest recruitment alert inviting eligible Indian nationals for 6430+ Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (PO/MT) Vacancies across various banks in all India. Required education, salary information, application fee and age limit requirement are as following. Eligible candidates must submit applications on or before 22nd August 2022 through online mode starting today. See the notification below to see vacancies/positions available, eligibility criteria and other requirements.

Name of Organization:Institute of Banking and Personal Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Recruitment
Post Title:Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (PO/MT)
Education:Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.
Total Vacancies:6432+
Job Location:New Delhi / All India
Start Date:2nd August 2022
Last Date To Apply:22nd August 2022

Name of Posts, Qualifications & Eligibility

PostQualification
Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (PO/MT) (6432)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.
✅ Visit www.Sarkarijobs.com Website or Join our Telegram Group for Latest Sarkari result, exam and jobs notifications

Age Limit

Lower Age Limit: 20 Years
Upper Age Limit: 30 Years

Salary Information

Rs. 14500 – 25700/-

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC/EWSRs. 850/-
For SC/ ST/PWDRs. 175/-
Pay Examination Fee through Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

Selection Process

Selection will be based on Preliminary, Main Online Exam & Interview.

Application form, details & registration


IBPS 2022 Recruitment for 5935+ Clerk (XII) Posts

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2022: IBPS has released latest Clerk (XII) notification inviting graduate candidates for 5935+ Clerk (CRP Clerks -XII) Vacancies across all India. Required education, salary information, application fee and age limit requirement are as following. For eligibility, candidates must have completed bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent. Eligible candidates must submit applications on or before 21st July 2022 through online mode starting today. Selection will be based on Preliminary & Main Online Exam. See the notification below to see IBPS Clerk vacancies/positions available, eligibility criteria and other requirements.

Name of Organization:IBPS
Post Title:Clerk (CRP Clerks -XII)
Education:Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.
Total Vacancies:5935+
Job Location:All India
Start Date:1st June 2022
Last Date To Apply:21st July 2022

Name of Posts, Qualifications & Eligibility

PostQualification
Clerk (CRP Clerks -XII) (5935)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent.
SateSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal
Uttar Pradesh218113151064391089
Uttrakhand030101011319
Rajasthan2413200963129
Madhya Pradesh46713828126309
Bihar43037326136281
Chhattisgarh1029050951104
Jharkhand061706053569
Haryana210381069138
Delhi45178727119295
Maharashtra817221573334775
West Bengal1172311850220528
Punjab12208339163407
Gujarat153510025129304
Chandigarh000300912
Goa011211044371
Himachal Pradesh220217074391
Jammu & Kashmir010109012335
Dadar & Nagar Haveli/Daman & Diu00000101
Karnataka50228932165258
Kerala05011064870
Lakshadeep002000305
Manipur00000404
Meghalaya0020010306
Mizoram00000404
Nagaland001000304
Odisha2326111056126
Puducherry00000202
Assam1117421572157
Sikkim0020200711
Tamil Naidu56035326150288
Telangana1700067699
Tripura03050020717
Andhra Pradesh11073219140209
Arunachal Pradesh0060010714
Andaman & Nicobar00000404

Age Limit

Lower Age Limit: 20 Years
Upper Age Limit: 28 Years

Salary Information

Please see notification for details.

Application Fee

For Gen/OBC/EWSRs. 850/-
For SC/ ST/PWBD/EXSM candidatesRs. 175/-
Pay Examination Fee through Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets.

Selection Process

Selection will be based on Preliminary & Main Online Exam.

IBPS Clerk XII Recruitment 2022 : Important Dates

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application01 July 2022
Last Date for Submission of Online Application21 July 2022
Last Date for Payment of Application fee21 July 2022
Download of call letters for online examination – PreliminaryAugust 2022
Date of Online Examination – PreliminarySeptember 2022
Result of Online exam – PreliminarySeptember/October 2022
Online Examination – Main October 2022

Application form, details & registration


IBPS Recruitment 2022 for 4000+ Officers [Scale I/II/III] & Office Assistant Posts through IBPS RRB CRP-XI

IBPS RRB Notification 2022 Recruitment Online Form: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will be releasing RRB recruitment notification for 4000+ Office Assistants and Officers Scale – I / II / III Vacancies at Regional Rural Bank (RRBs). The IBPS RRB notification has been announced today inviting applications for Officer Scale – I, Officer Scale – II, Officer Scale – III, Officer Assistants, Managers, Assistant Managers, Marketing Officers, Agriculture Officers and other at Regional rural banks across all India.

The online examinations for the next Common Recruitment Process for RRBs (CRP RRBs XI) for recruitment of Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose) will be conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) tentatively in August and September/ October 2022.

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the Regional Rural Banks listed at (A) as Group “A”-Officers (Scale- I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose), is required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP for RRBs- XI). All eligible candidates, who fulfil educational and other requirements, must submit applications on or before 27th June 2022 through online mode starting today.

In terms of eligibility requirement, all aspirants are required to have completed education including CA/ MBA/ Bachelor’s degree in a relevant field from a recognized University. See the notification below to see vacancies/positions available, eligibility criteria and other requirements.

IBPS RRB Recruitment Notification (All India)

IBPS RRB Recruitment notification 2022
Name of Organization:Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post Title:Officers (Scale-I, II & III) & Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
Education:CA / MBA / Bachelor’s degree in a relevant field from a recognized University
Total Vacancies:Various
Job Location:All India
Start Date:7th June 2022
Last Date To Apply:27th June 2022

The IBPS RRB vacancy has been announced along with eligibility criteria and other requirement with all required details. Check out latest Bank jobs in India for latest career notifications by major banks across all India.

IBPS RRB Recruitment Posts, Qualifications & Eligibility

PostEducational Qualification
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy; Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.
Officer Scale-IIGeneral Banking Officer (Manager)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.

Officer Scale-II
Specialist Officers (Manager)
Information Technology Officer Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Desirable: Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc.
Chartered AccountantCertified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of IndiaOne Year as a Chartered Accountant.
Law OfficerDegree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.Two years as an advocate or should have worked as Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a period of not less than two years
Treasury ManagerChartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a recognized university/ institutionOne Year (in the relevant field)
Marketing OfficerMBA in Marketing from a recognized universityOne Year (in the relevant field)
Agricultural OfficerBachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marksin aggregateTwo Years (in the relevant field)
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having Degree/ Diploma in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Co-operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.

IBPS RRB Recruitment Vacancy Age Limit:

Lower Age Limit: 21 Years
Upper Age Limit: 40 Years

(as on 01.06.2022)
Name of the PostAge Limit
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)Above 21 years- Below 40 years
Officer Scale-II (Manager)Above 21 years- Below 32 years
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)Above 18 years- Below 30 years
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Between 18 years and 28 years

List of participating RRBs

Sr. No.Name of RRBsPresent Head OfficeState / UTDesired Local Language Proficiency as prescribedby the Participating RRBs
1Andhra Pradesh Grameena VikasBankWarangalTelanganaTelugu
2Andhra Pragathi Gramin BankKadapaAndhra PradeshTelugu
3Arunachal Pradesh Rural BankNaharlagun(Papumpare)Arunachal PradeshEnglish
4Aryavart BankLucknowUttar PradeshHindi
5Assam Gramin Vikash BankGuwahatiAssamAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
6Bangiya Gramin Vikash BankMurshidabadWest BengalBengali
7Baroda Gujarat Gramin BankVadodaraGujaratGujarati
8Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya GraminBankAjmerRajasthanHindi
9Baroda U P BankGorakhpurUttar PradeshHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
10Chaitanya Godavari Grameena BankGunturAndhra PradeshTelugu
11Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankRaipurChhattisgarhHindi
12Dakshin Bihar Gramin BankPatnaBiharHindi
13Ellaquai Dehati BankSrinagarJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri,Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, Hindi
14Himachal Pradesh Gramin BankMandiHimachal PradeshHindi
15J & K Grameen BankJammuJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Pahari, Gojri, Punjabi, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi,Urdu, Hindi
16Jharkhand Rajya Gramin BankRanchiJharkhandHindi
17Karnataka Gramin BankBellaryKarnatakaKannada
18Karnataka Vikas Grameena BankDharwadKarnatakaKannada
19Kerala Gramin BankMallapuramKeralaMalayalam
20Madhya Pradesh Gramin BankIndoreMadhya PradeshHindi
21Madhyanchal Gramin BankSagarMadhya PradeshHindi
22Maharashtra Gramin BankAurangabadMaharashtraMarathi
23Manipur Rural BankImphalManipurManipuri
24Meghalaya Rural BankShillongMeghalayaKhasi, Garo
25Mizoram Rural BankAizawlMizoramMizo
26Nagaland Rural BankKohimaNagalandEnglish
27Odisha Gramya BankBhubaneshwarOdishaOdia
28Paschim Banga Gramin BankHowrahWest BengalBengali
29Prathama UP Gramin BankMoradabadUttar PradeshHindi
30Puduvai Bharathiar Grama BankPuducherryPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, Telugu
31Punjab Gramin BankKapurthalaPunjabPunjabi
32Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankJodhpurRajasthanHindi
33Saptagiri Grameena BankChittorAndhra PradeshTelugu
34Sarva Haryana Gramin BankRohtakHaryanaHindi
35Saurashtra Gramin BankRajkotGujaratGujarati
36Tamil Nadu Grama BankSalemTamil NaduTamil
37Telangana Grameena BankHyderabadTelanganaTelugu, Urdu
38Tripura Gramin BankAgartalaTripuraBengali, Kokborak
39Utkal Grameen BankBolangirOdishaOdia
40Uttar Bihar Gramin BankMuzaffarpurBiharHindi
41Uttarakhand Gramin BankDehradunUttarakhandHindi, Sanskrit
42Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin BankCoochbeharWest BengalBengali, Nepali
43Vidharbha Konkan Gramin BankNagpurMaharashtraMarathi

Salary Information for IBPS RRB Recruitment

Posts NamePay scale
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Rs.7200-19300/-
Officer Scale – IRs.14500- 25700/-
Officer Scale- II (General Banking Officer/Specialist Officers )Rs.19400- 28100/-
Officer Scale – IIIRs.25700- 25700/-

Application Fee for Eligible candidates:

Officer (Scale I, II & III)

  • Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWBD candidates.
  • Rs.850/- for all others

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

  • Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWBD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs.850/- for all others

Bank Transaction charges for Online Payment of fees/ intimation charges will have to be borne by the candidate

Selection Process for IBPS RRB Recruitment:

Selection process based on Preliminary Exam/ Main Exam/ Interview.

Application form, details & registration:


Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Recruitment 2022 for Software Developer & Programming Assistant Posts

Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Recruitment 2022: Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has issued latest notification for Software Developer & Programming Assistant Vacancies. Required education, salary information, application fee and age limit requirement are as following. Eligible candidates must apply through walk-in interviews to be held on 21st & 22nd April 2022. See the notification below to see vacancies/positions available, eligibility criteria and other requirements.

Name of Organization:Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Total Vacancies:Various
Job Location:India
Start Date:8th April 2022
Walk-in-Selection Process:21st & 22nd April 2022

Name of Posts, Qualifications & Eligibility

PostQualification
Software Developer & Programming AssistantB.Sc., BE.B Tech, MCA pass

IBPS Software Developer & Programming Assistant Eligibility Criteria

Post Name Educational QualificationPay Scale
Software DeveloperFull Time B.E./B.Tech/ MCA/M.Sc. (IT)/ M.Sc. (Comp. Science) from a recognised University / Institute and Minimum 3 years Post Qualification Work Experience.61,818/- (Per Month)
Programming AssistantBSc-IT, BCA, BSc Computer Science or equivalent and Minimum 2 years Post Qualification Work Experience.45,879/- (Per Month)
✅ Visit www.Sarkarijobs.com Website or Join our Telegram Group for Latest Sarkari result, exam and jobs notifications

Age Limit:

Age Calculate on 01.04.2022

Lower Age Limit: under 22 Years
Upper Age Limit: 35 Years

Salary Information:

45,879/- (Pe – r Month) – 61,818/- (Per Month)

Application Fee:

There is No Application fee.

Selection Process:

Selection process will be based on Short Listing, Online Examination and Personal Interview.

Application form, details & registration:


IBPS Specialist Officers (SO) Notification 2021 Online Form for 1828+ Vacancies

The Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS) has issued the latest notification for 1828+ Specialist Officers (SO) vacancies including IT Officers, HR / Admin, Agricultural Officers, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Legal, Marketing and Other. Required education, salary information, application fee and age limit requirement are as following. Eligible candidates are encouraged to apply to the post online on or before the due date of 23rd November 2021. See the notification below to see vacancies/positions available, eligibility criteria and other requirements.

Name of Organization:Institute of Banking Personal Selection (IBPS)
Total Vacancies:1828+
Job Location:All India
Start Date:3rd November 2021
Last Date To Apply:23rd November 2021

Name of Posts, Qualifications & Eligibility

PostQualification
I.T. Officer (Scale-I) (220)4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation OR Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications. OR Graduate having passed DOEACC ‘B’ level.
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I) (884)Bachelor Degree/B.E./B.Tech in Agriculture/ Horticulture/Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering/ Sericulture.
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I) (84)Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level OR Postgraduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.
Law Officer (Scale I) (44)A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council.
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I) (61)Graduate and Two Years Full-time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full-time Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (Scale I) (535)Graduate and Two Years Full-time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full-time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing.

Age Limit:

Lower Age Limit: 20 Years
Upper Age Limit: 30 Years

Salary Information

14500 – 25700/-

Application Fee:

For Gen/OBC/EWS : Rs. 850/-
For SC/ ST/PWD : Rs. 175/-
Pay the Exam Fee through Credit card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking Fee mode.

Selection Process:

Selection will be based on Preliminary, Main Online Exam & Interview.

Application form, details & registration:

ApplyApply Online
NotificationDownload Notification

IBPS Recruitment 2020 with Exams, Syllabus & Results

About Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is an autonomous body set up to evolve and implement world class processes of assessment and selection of personnel for various client organizations. It offers its services to banks in the public and private sectors, regional rural banks, and foreign banks. It also serves other financial institutions, including co-operative banks, insurance companies, academic institutions, and both private- and state-owned companies. It provides various services including but not limited to:

  • Project consultation: assistance in conducting examinations for recruitment and promotion
  • Assessment centres that help organisations in identifying the knowledge and skills of applicants for the suitable positions
  • Personality assessments using group exercises and interviews to identify the candidates’ higher cognitive skills
  • Training programmes for senior staff to help develop their observational and interviewing skills
  • Workshops for people who design their own question papers
  • Lists of experts who can conduct interviews or group exercises effectively

IBPS – Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

IBPS stands for Institute of Banking Personnel Selection that conducts different IBPS exams for recruiting qualified individuals for all Public Sector Banks except the State Bank of India. It is an autonomous body that is guided and governed by the Reserve Bank of India, the Finance Ministry, and NIBM. Furthermore, various representatives from the insurance companies and public banks also take part in the decision-making process.

Being said that, the different banks that take consideration of the scores received in various IBPS exams include RBI, NABARD, Canara Bank, Andhra Bank, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, UCO Bank, Maharashtra Bank, Punjab National Bank, Sind Bank and many more. In this article, we will discuss the different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection along with the eligibility criteria and other exam details.

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is mainly a banking recruitment body. IBPS conducts lots of rural regions as well as public sector banking jobs. There are various posts available, and a candidate from any stream can get a position here. Generally, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection arranges examinations for the posts of PO, SO, Clerk and RRB. You can learn here all about the IBPS, how the IBPS works or how you should take preparation to clear the examination.

Why choose IBPS?

If you are just about to complete your academic journey and start the job search journey, this question is 100% authentic. There are so many job options available today, then why IBPS? The answer is simple it will help you to get respectable posts, stunning remuneration, and secure life. The 10-5 jobs also give scopes to perfectly balance work and life. So, once you clear the IBPS exam for the desired post, your rest life is secure and smooth. Even after joining, you will get lots of promotion options and experience solid career growth. Every year thousands of people apply for this exam. Day by day, the competition is increasing, and it is becoming tight. So, we will suggest you to take solid preparation to clear all the exam stages in IBPS. Today there are lots of successful employees in various banks who have made the IBPS exams and living a smooth life with full-on security.

IBPS exams and selection procedure

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection plays a very important role in providing the different banks in India with qualified and talented individuals. As a result, the institute has to carefully plan and manage the conduction of various exams each year.

Millions of individuals apply for different IBPS exams from all over the country every year in India. Even then the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection ensures that each and every exam is conducted smoothly and without any issues. The different exams are conducted in an efficient manner and are extremely organized. It is for this reason why millions of individuals are able to take the IBPS exams peacefully each year.

The following are the different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection along with their details.

IBPS PO (Probationary Officer) Examination

The IBPS PO exam is one of the many different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection every year. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the Probationary Officer exam to recruit highly qualified and talented individuals for the post of Probationary Officers for all public sector banks in India except the State Bank of India.

If you are looking to appear for the IBPS PO exam then you must know the different eligibility criteria along with the various phases of the exam. Having said that, the IBPS Probationary Officer exam is conducted in three different phases. The first phase of the exam includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online. The duration of the prelims exam is 60 minutes and consists of 100 questions. These questions are objectives types and the total number of marks in the prelims exam is 100.

The second phase of the IBPS PO exam includes a Mains exam which is also conducted online. The duration of the mains exam is 210 minutes and consists of 157 questions. These questions are both objective and descriptive and the total number of marks in the mains exam is 225. The third phase of the exam is the personal interview which is also 100 marks.

Being said that, you can choose the paper in either English or Hindi language. Therefore, make sure you provide your preference at the time of filling out the application form.

Selection process of IBPS- PO

Prelims

Mains

Interview process

Marks

100

200+25=225 (25 marks is for letter and essay writing)

For general candidates, it is 40% out of 100 and for SC/ST/PH/OBC/PWD, it is 35% out of 100. 

Subjects/syllabus

Reasoning ability, English Language and Numerical ability

Reasoning, computer aptitude, English, data analysis and interpretation, Economy/ general knowledge, English letter writing and essay

Mainly covers all

Time span

60 minutes

210 minutes/ 3 hours and 30 minutes

Depends on the candidate and interviewer

Criteria for the next stage of the exam

Sectional cut off marks for each subject

Total score obtained for the final round of selection

Main exams need to be successfully cleared

Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must have completed graduation in any discipline from a recognized university in India.
  2. If you are in the final year then you cannot apply for the examination.
  3. You must be a citizen of India, Nepal, or Bhutan.

Age

  1. You must be in the age group of 20 to 30 years.
  2. In the case of SC, and ST candidates, the upper age limit has a relaxation of 5 years and the OBC candidates have a relaxation of 3 years.

Syllabus

  1. The syllabus for the prelims exam includes the English language, quantitative aptitude, and reasoning ability.
  2. The syllabus for the mains exam includes English language, data interpretation and analysis, reasoning and computer aptitude, and general awareness.

Only the candidates who qualify after the prelims and mains test are called for a personal interview round.

IBPS Clerk Exam

The IBPS Clerk exam is another one of the many different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection every year. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the Clerk exam to recruit highly qualified individuals for the post of clerks for all public sector banks in India except the State Bank of India.

If you are looking to appear for the IBPS Clerk exam then you must know the different eligibility criteria along with the various phases of the exam. Having said that, the IBPS Clerk exam is conducted in two different phases. The first phase of the exam includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online. The duration of the prelims exam is 60 minutes and consists of 100 questions. These questions are objectives types and the total number of marks in the prelims exam is 100.

The second phase of the IBPS Clerk exam includes a Mains exam which is also conducted online. The duration of the mains exam is 160 minutes and consists of 190 questions. These questions are objective-type and the total number of marks in the mains exam is 200. Being said that, there is no personal interview round for the IBPS Clerk exam. The selection of the candidates is completely based on their performance in the prelims and mains exam.

You can choose the paper in either English or Hindi language. Therefore, make sure you provide your preference at the time of filling out the application form.

From the below table, you will understand the entire thing better-

Selection process of IBPS- Clerk

Prelims

Mains

Interview process

Marks

100

200

For general candidates, it is 40% out of 100 and for SC/ST/PH/OBC/PWD, it is 35% out of 100. 

Subjects/syllabus

Reasoning ability, English Language and Numerical ability

Reasoning, computer aptitude, English, Quantitative aptitude, and general knowledge

 

Time span

1 hours/60 minutes

2 hours 40 minutes/ 160 minutes

 

Criteria for the next stage

Sectional cut off marks for each subject

Total score obtained for the ultimate round selection

Main exams needs to be successfully cleared

Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must have completed graduation in any discipline from a recognized university in India.
  2. You must have a working knowledge of computer.
  3. You must be a citizen of India, Nepal, or Bhutan.

Age

  1. You must be in the age group of 20 to 28 years.
  2. In the case of SC, and ST candidates, the upper age limit has a relaxation of 5 years and the OBC candidates have a relaxation of 3 years.

Syllabus

  1. The syllabus for the prelims exam includes English language, numerical ability, and reasoning ability.
  2. The syllabus for the mains exam includes English language, reasoning and computer aptitude, and general awareness.

IBPS RRB Exam

The IBPS RRB exam is another one of the many different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection every year. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the RRB exam to recruit highly qualified individuals for a number of different positions including Office Assistant and Officers Scale I, II, and III.

If you are looking to appear for the IBPS RRB exam then you must know the different eligibility criteria along with the various phases of the exam. Having said that, the IBPS RRB exam is conducted in different phases for different posts.

For instance, the IBPS RRB exam for Office Assistant consists of two phases. The first phase of the exam includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online. The duration of the prelims exam is 45 minutes and consists of 80 questions. These questions are objectives types and the total number of marks in the prelims exam is 80. The second phase of the IBPS RRB exam includes a Mains exam which is also conducted online. The duration of the mains exam is 120 minutes and consists of 200 questions. These questions are objectives types and the total number of marks in the prelims exam is 200. There is no personal interview round for the Office Assistant post.

Similarly, each of the IBPS RRB exams for Officers Scale I, II, and III consists of three, two, and two different phases respectively. For instance, the first phase of the RRB Officers Scale I exam includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online. The second phase includes a Mains exam which is also conducted online and the third phase consists of the personal interview round.

For Officers Scale II, and III RRB exam, the first phase includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online and the second phase consists of the personal interview round. Having said that, the marking scheme for each one of these exams is different. For instance, the prelims exam for Officers Scale I is of 80 marks, and the mains exam is of 200 marks. For Officers Scale II, and III, the prelims exam is 200 marks each.

You can choose the paper in either English or Hindi language. Therefore, make sure you provide your preference at the time of filling out the application form.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must have completed graduation in any discipline from a recognized university in India.
  2. You must be a citizen of India, Nepal, or Bhutan.

Age

  1. You must be in the age group of 18 to 40 years.
  2. The age requirements vary from position to position.
  3. In the case of SC, and ST candidates, the upper age limit has a relaxation of 5 years and the OBC candidates have a relaxation of 3 years.

Syllabus

  1. The syllabus for the prelims exam includes numerical ability and reasoning ability.
  2. The syllabus for the mains exam includes English language, reasoning and computer aptitude, financial awareness, and general awareness.

IBPS SO (Specialist Officers) Exam

The IBPS SO exam is another one of the many different exams conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection every year. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the SO exam to recruit highly qualified individuals for the position of Specialist Officers in different public sector banks of India.

If you are looking to appear for the IBPS RRB exam then you must know the different eligibility criteria along with the various phases of the exam. Having said that, the IBPS SO exam is conducted in three different phases. The first phase of the exam includes a Preliminary exam that is conducted online. The duration of the prelims exam is 120 minutes and consists of 125 questions. These questions are objectives types and the total number of marks in the prelims exam is 150.

The second phase of the IBPS SO exam includes a Mains exam which is also conducted online. The duration of the mains exam is 60 minutes and consists of 45 – 60 questions depending on the post. These questions are both objective and descriptive and the total number of marks in the mains exam is 60. The third phase of the exam is the personal interview.

Being said that, you can choose the paper in either English or Hindi language. Therefore, make sure you provide your preference at the time of filling out the application form.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must have completed graduation in any discipline from a recognized university in India.
  2. You must be a citizen of India, Nepal, or Bhutan.

Age

  1. You must be in the age group of 20 to 30 years.
  2. In the case of SC, and ST candidates, the upper age limit has a relaxation of 5 years and the OBC candidates have a relaxation of 3 years.

Syllabus

  1. The syllabus for the prelims exam includes English language, general awareness numerical ability, and reasoning ability.
  2. The syllabus for the mains exam includes professional knowledge. It means that depending on the position you are applying for, the syllabus of the exam will be from that profession.

Final Thoughts

IBPS conducts a number of different exams each year to hire qualified individuals for various public sector banks in India. As a result, millions of individuals apply each year to get a job in the Indian Banking sector. Therefore, it is crucial that you know the different eligibility criteria along with other details before filling the application form.

IBPS Recruitment Process & Exams

IBPS conducts four different recruitment processes namely CRP PO/MT, CRP RRBs, CRP Clerical, CRP Specialist Officers under which various exams take place every year for banking sector recruitment. The exams conducted by IBPS are as follows:

  • IBPS PO/MT exam takes place for the recruitment of Probationary Officers and Management Trainees’ in the participating banks, which are national public sector banks.
  • IBPS SO exam takes place for the recruitment of Specialist Officers, which are Scale-I officers in the national public sector banks.
  • IBPS Clerk exam takes place for the recruitment of Specialist Officers, which are Scale-I officers in the national public sector banks.
  • IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I exam takes place for the recruitment of Scale-I Officers in Regional Rural Banks, this post is equivalent to Probationary Officers post in National Public Sector Banks.
  • IBPS RRB Office Assistant exam takes place for the recruitment of Office Assistant in Regional Rural Banks, this post is equivalent to Clerk post in National Public Sector Banks.
  • IBPS RRB Officer Scale-II and Scale-III exam takes place for the recruitment of Scale-II and Scale-III Officers in Regional Rural Banks, the post of Officer Scale-II is equivalent to Specialist Officer post and Officer Scale-III post is equivalent to Senior Manager in National Public Sector Banks.

IBPS Recruitment FAQs

How can I prepare for IBPS Exams?

Once you complete the qualification and educational requirements for bank jobs, the next step is to know what IBPS exams to take in order to apply for a post. You can find all details on recruitmentalerts.com bank portal and learn how to prepare for the IBPS exams in India. We have covered almost all exams here in depth for candidates to understand each exam in detail. In addition to IBPS exams, you can also learn about IBPS syllabus, admit card and bank results here.

What is the best resource for IBPS Recruitment in 2022?

We believe we have in-depth coverage related to IBPS including IBPS exam, syllabus, admit card and results. Our timely and quick updates make Recruitmentalerts.com one of the best resource for IBPS Recruitment in 2020 for all aspirants looking to join the banking, insurance and finance sector at any position. We have got extensive coverage for all IBPS vacancies including Specialist Officer (SO), Clerk, RRB Officer and other posts. You can get IBPS recruitment notification as soon as it is released. On top of that, you can get IBPS updates for all exams, syllabus, admit card and results.

How to get free alerts for IBPS Recruitment in India?

If you are interested to get daily and weekly free alerts for IBPS recruitment, you may subscribe to our website in various ways. We recommend you subscribe to browser notifications where you can get push notifications both on laptop/pc as well as mobile phones. Alternative you can subscribe to our newsletter where you can get email alerts. See the subscription box below. Please verify in your inbox once you subscribe to make sure you never miss an update from us.