RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 Notice Out: Apply to 3,548 Goods Train Managers, Ticket Supervisors, JAA / Typists and Other Posts by November 6

  • Graduate-level vacancies cover Goods Train Manager, CCTS and clerical posts.
  • Online applications close November 6; fee payment closes November 8.
  • Selection includes two CBT stages and post-specific skill assessments.

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced 3,548 NTPC Graduate vacancies under Centralised Employment Notice No. 06/2026. Online registration opened on October 8, 2026, and will close on November 6, 2026, at 11:59 PM. Candidates must hold the prescribed bachelor’s degree and meet the applicable age and post-specific requirements.

The detailed vacancy distribution covers Goods Train Manager, Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Senior Clerk cum Typist. Goods Train Manager accounts for 2,750 openings, making it the largest category. Initial basic pay is ₹29,200 for Level 5 posts and ₹35,400 for Level 6 posts.

RRB NTPC Graduate 2026 Notification

Recruiting OrganizationsRailway Recruitment Boards
Centralised Employment NoticeCEN 06/2026
Recruitment CategoryNTPC Graduate
Posts with Listed VacanciesGoods Train Manager, Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Senior Clerk cum Typist
Total Vacancies3,548, subject to confirmation of the CCTS discrepancy
Educational QualificationBachelor’s degree or equivalent from a recognised university/institute
Age Limit18–33 years as on January 1, 2027
Initial Basic PayLevel 5: ₹29,200; Level 6: ₹35,400
Application ModeOnline
Job LocationAcross India
Application DeadlineNovember 6, 2026, at 11:59 PM
Fee Payment DeadlineNovember 8, 2026

Vacancy Details

PostDepartmentPay LevelInitial Basic PayVacancies
Goods Train ManagerTraffic — OperatingLevel 5₹29,2002,750
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket SupervisorTraffic — CommercialLevel 6₹35,400127*
Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistAccountsLevel 5₹29,200300
Senior Clerk cum TypistGeneralLevel 5₹29,200371
Total———3,548

The CCTS allocation of 127 is calculated from the RRB-wise entries and requires confirmation against the official annexure because the post-wise figure conflicts.

RRB-wise and Post-wise Distribution

RRBGoods Train ManagerCCTSJAA cum TypistSenior Clerk cum TypistTotal
Ahmedabad1400519
Ajmer23643529304
Bengaluru30131032346
Bhopal1352128157
Bhubaneswar1281710146
Bilaspur5261141542
Chandigarh60252859
Chennai7262043141
Gorakhpur13311330
Guwahati45183011104
Jammu-Srinagar322131966
Kolkata17777672332
Malda1700926
Mumbai81163721155
Muzaffarpur7300578
Patna5015929
Prayagraj19642027265
Ranchi3606011377
Secunderabad311051056
Siliguri281505291
Thiruvananthapuram2110325
Total2,7501273003713,548

Educational Qualification

Applicants must possess a bachelor’s degree or equivalent from a university or institute recognised by the Government of India. The qualification must be completed within the eligibility timeline prescribed in CEN 06/2026, with the required degree/provisional certificate and marksheets available as instructed.

Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Senior Clerk cum Typist candidates must also demonstrate computer typing proficiency in English and/or Hindi through the applicable typing skill test.

Eligibility extends to Indian nationals and any other nationality categories permitted in the detailed notification.

Age Limit

Candidates must be aged 18–33 years as on January 1, 2027.

CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC — Non-Creamy Layer3 years
PwBD10 years, subject to applicable category provisions
Ex-Servicemen and Other Eligible CategoriesAs prescribed in CEN 06/2026

Selection Process

Recruitment will involve first-stage and second-stage computer-based examinations, followed by the assessments applicable to the selected post.

  1. CBT-1 — screening examination.
  2. CBT-2.
  3. Computer-Based Typing Skill Test for JAA and Senior Clerk cum Typist.
  4. Computer-Based Aptitude Test wherever prescribed for a notified post.
  5. Document verification.
  6. Medical examination.

Final merit will follow CBT-2 performance and any applicable CBAT provisions. The typing test is qualifying. Candidates should confirm whether any CBAT-based posts are included in the final notified vacancy list.

CBT Examination Pattern

First-Stage CBT

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100

Second-Stage CBT

SubjectQuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120

Each CBT has a standard duration of 90 minutes. The stated extended duration is 120 minutes for eligible PwBD candidates, subject to the detailed CEN conditions.

One-third mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer. Scores will be normalised where examinations take place in multiple shifts.

Salary

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket SupervisorLevel 6₹35,400–1,12,400
Goods Train ManagerLevel 5₹29,200–92,300
Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistLevel 5₹29,200–92,300
Senior Clerk cum TypistLevel 5₹29,200–92,300

Applicable DA, HRA, transport allowance and other Railway benefits will depend on the post, posting location and service rules.

Application Fee

CategoryFeeRefund After Appearing in CBT-1
General/OBC/EWS candidates not covered by a concession₹500₹400, less applicable bank charges
SC/ST/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Ex-Servicemen/Minorities/EBC₹250₹250, less applicable bank charges

Payment must be made online through the designated RRB application facility. Fee refunds are conditional on appearing in CBT-1.

Important Dates

Online Registration OpensOctober 8, 2026
Online Registration ClosesNovember 6, 2026, at 11:59 PM
Application Fee Payment DeadlineNovember 8, 2026
Modification/Correction WindowCheck the detailed CEN
CBT-1, CBT-2 and Skill TestsTo be announced
Age Calculation DateJanuary 1, 2027

How to Apply for RRB NTPC Graduate Jobs 2026

  1. Open the official RRB online application facility and select CEN 06/2026.
  2. Read the detailed notification and vacancy annexure, checking the selected RRB, post requirements and reservation details.
  3. Register or log in according to the portal instructions.
  4. Complete the application with accurate personal and educational information.
  5. Upload the documents and images required by the detailed CEN.
  6. Submit the application before November 6, 2026, at 11:59 PM, and complete fee payment by the prescribed deadline.
  7. Retain the application confirmation and payment record.

Candidates should follow CEN 06/2026 for the exact document specifications, permitted corrections and post-preference instructions.


Sarkari Jobs by Education

10th

Popular

12th

Trending

Diploma

Graduate

PG

More

By Education

Popular on Sarkari jobs

Indian

Bank

SSC

UPSC

Admit Card

Sarkari Jobs
Logo